Regional FlagBlizzard VS Census AddonSource
avatar
Daigon
Target Source
#0 - 2010/05/27 06:42:43 AM
''This couldn't be further from the truth. Al'Akir does have a faction imbalance and we're aware of that fact, but please try and avoid using inaccurate data from third parties when raising an issue. ''

This quote above was a ''blizzard'' reply to a player who stated that according to warcraftrealms.com, the ratio on a certain realm had a imbalence.
We know that not all realms are balenced and some are even worse, however, to make our understanding easier, a lot of us look to the data collected by others using the well known census addon, and that data being posted on the very popular warcraftrealms.com. i must say at first i was some what skeptical about this websites data and there method of collecting it, but after thinking about it and seeing it from as many angles as possible i grew to take there realm population figures with a grain of salt. why!!!! well simply put, it is all we have.we are always curious as to how many more players does the other faction have, whether that be out of curiousity or if your simply looking for a new home for one or more of your current toons.

I am no programmer myself so i cannot say for sure whether the census addon is one hundred percent accurate, but based on the description of how it functions, i will safely say that it may very well give a very good estimate.of corse all this is due to the community participating and uploading what ever data they have collected using the census addon right!!!!.........

So why should we trust it ???

Well its all up to you, the player. however, when you are told to disregard third party info (as is stated by the blizzard replay at the top of this post) it leaves you with a few questions. if this website was giving false information, why should it be aloud to continue - if the addon is far from accurate, then why do so many continue to use it - and if blizzard are so sure that this information is false, then why do they not help the community (who have been supposedly dumbed into using this addon and believeing this websites data), by releaseing some results either proving that this website and its software is false, or release some stable (and much more valuble) information from their own population data.

Anyone else see where im coming from here....

avatar
Blue Poster
Target Source
#2 - 2010/05/27 08:37:43 PM
Q u o t e:
''This couldn't be further from the truth. Al'Akir does have a faction imbalance and we're aware of that fact, but please try and avoid using inaccurate data from third parties when raising an issue. ''

This quote above was a ''blizzard'' reply to a player who stated that according to warcraftrealms.com, the ratio on a certain realm had a imbalence.
We know that not all realms are balenced and some are even worse, however, to make our understanding easier, a lot of us look to the data collected by others using the well known census addon, and that data being posted on the very popular warcraftrealms.com. i must say at first i was some what skeptical about this websites data and there method of collecting it, but after thinking about it and seeing it from as many angles as possible i grew to take there realm population figures with a grain of salt. why!!!! well simply put, it is all we have.we are always curious as to how many more players does the other faction have, whether that be out of curiousity or if your simply looking for a new home for one or more of your current toons.

I am no programmer myself so i cannot say for sure whether the census addon is one hundred percent accurate, but based on the description of how it functions, i will safely say that it may very well give a very good estimate.of corse all this is due to the community participating and uploading what ever data they have collected using the census addon right!!!!.........

So why should we trust it ???

Well its all up to you, the player. however, when you are told to disregard third party info (as is stated by the blizzard replay at the top of this post) it leaves you with a few questions. if this website was giving false information, why should it be aloud to continue - if the addon is far from accurate, then why do so many continue to use it - and if blizzard are so sure that this information is false, then why do they not help the community (who have been supposedly dumbed into using this addon and believeing this websites data), by releaseing some results either proving that this website and its software is false, or release some stable (and much more valuble) information from their own population data.

Anyone else see where im coming from here....
Ugh. :( I guess the powers of 'selective quoting' are strong here, in that thread I also said this:
Q u o t e:
We have no qualms with anyone using third party resources for their estimations, but they simply shouldn't be published as fact. They do tend to point in the right direction when it comes to realm balance, but often they're vastly overinflated when it comes to the degree of imbalance.
We've not told you to disregard the information, we just ask that it's not used to request certain migrations. We have the numbers - we know the score - and we will continue to do what we can using the services at our disposal. Requests to 'sort X realm' or 'open migrations from Y realm to Z realm' based on third party data are going to be overlooked. We know the data regarding realm balance and populations, and ask that you trust in us. No more, no less. We know it must be frustrating to not have all the figures for your own perusal, but it wouldn't help in any way if we were to publish them, it would only result in our 'Realms & FCM' thread becoming a 'Request FCM and rage about numbers thread', which serves no purpose.

Have faith in us, we do not take this task lightly. :)